Council Committees

CommitteesBannerImage

The City of Wagga Wagga has established a committee structure with various committees, panels and working groups that provide advice and recommendations on a range of matters.

Representation on the City's committees, panels and working groups includes community members, councillors and industry representatives and are normally called for and appointed every four years, in line with the council term and the Appointment of Organisation Community and Individual Citizen Members to Council Committees Policy. (PDF, 281.2 KB)

Council Committee Structure

Airport Advisory Committee

The Airport Advisory Committee has been established to consider various issues and initiatives and to contribute to future planning and development of Wagga Wagga Airport.

Airport Advisory Committee Terms of Reference (PDF, 94.3 KB)

Councillor Members:

Councillor Dan Hayes
Councillor Kerry Pascoe

1 Qantas Airlines representative

1 Regional Express Airlines (Rex)

1 Wagga Wagga Business Chamber

1 Independent aviation industry representative (AIRs)

Annual Grants Panel

Council’s Annual Grants Program aims to distribute small grants to the community to deliver a range of community capacity building projects, which meet advertised criteria.

Councillor Members:

Councillor Vanessa Keenan
Councillor Tim Koschel

Alternate Councillor Members:

Councillor Dan Hayes
Councillor Dallas Tout

Australia Day Committee

To plan, organise and execute the Australia Day celebrations for the Wagga Wagga Local Government.

Australia Day Committee Terms of Reference (PDF, 32.1 KB)

Councillor Members:

The Mayor, Councillor Greg Conkey OAM
Councillor Tim Koschel

Community Members:

David Gilby
Oliver Hoffman
Melissa McKinnon
Rebecca Miller
Saba Nabi
Syed Haris Omar
Ros Pragnell
Wasim Umar
Mark Wetteland

Economic Development Grants Panel

The Economic Development Grants Panel has been established in accordance with Council’s Donations under Section 356 of the Local Government Act Policy to assess Economic Development Grant applications.

Donations under Section 356 of the Local Government Act Policy

Councillor Member:

Councillor Dallas Tout

Alternate Councillor Member:

Councillor Vanessa Keenan

1 Representative from the Wagga Wagga Business Chamber

General Manager’s Performance Review Committee

Undertakes the review of the General Manager’s performance, to monitor progress and achievement of the identified outcomes and provide recommendations to Council.

Councillor Members:

Mayor
All Councillors

Honours Committee

Consideration to and make recommendations to Council relating to City honours being bestowed on a person or group.

Councillor Members:

All Councillors

Loans to Community Organisations Steering Committee

The Loans to Community Organisations Steering Committee are responsible to evaluate and recommend to Council all loan applications greater than $250,000.

Loans to Community Organisations Management Policy (PDF, 686.5 KB)

Councillor Members:

Councillor Dan Hayes
Councillor Tim Koschel

2 Members of the Audit & Risk Committee

Loans to Community Organisations Committee

The Loans to Community Organisations Committee are responsible to evaluate and recommend to Council all loan applications up to $250,000.

Loans to Community Organisations Management Policy (PDF, 686.5 KB)

2 Members of the Audit & Risk Committee

Major Events, Festivals and Films Sponsorship Advisory Panel

The Major Events, Festivals and Films Sponsorship program offers financial and/or in-kind support to eligible events that activate the city and generate benefits for our community and businesses.

Council seeks to ensure the available funding is distributed as equitably as possible within the guidelines.

Industry Representatives:

Anabel Williams
Josh Walsh
Sarah Hope

Council's Events Officer

Council's Visitor Economy and Event Team Leader

Museum of the Riverina Community Committee

The Museum of the Riverina Botanic Gardens site is under a Lease arrangement between the Lessor Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society Inc. and Lessee Wagga Wagga City Council for the establishment and operation of the Museum of the Riverina.

4 Historical Society members

Community Members:

Julie Briggs
Ian Coates
Wayne Doubleday
Noel Thomson

Public Art Advisory Panel

The Public Art Panel has been established in accordance with Council’s adopted Public Art Policy, to guide the commissioning of public art and management of the Public Art Collection in line with the Public Art Policy and Public Art Plan.

Public Art Panel Terms of Reference (PDF, 48.7 KB)

Councillor Member:

Councillor Vanessa Keenan

Industry Representative:

Sam Bowker

Community Representatives:

Ross Kennedy

Council Officers

Manager, Art Gallery, Stephen Payne (Chairperson)
Cultural Officer, Tracie Miller

Find more info about the Public Art Advisory Panel here

Southern Joint Regional Planning Panel

Make determinations on Development Applications that meet the criteria which is laid out in Schedule 4A of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act

Councillor Member:

Councillor Rod Kendall
Councillor Kerry Pascoe

Alternate Councillor Member:

Councillor Dan Hayes

Members appointed by the Minister of Planning:

Hon. Pam Allan
Alison McCabe
Renata Brooks

Find out more info about the Southern Joint Regional Planning Panel here

Sporting Hall of Fame Panel

The Sporting Hall of Fame Panel has been established as a selection panel to select potential applicants for the annual nominations for induction to the Sporting Hall of Fame.

Councillor Member

Councillor Tim Koschel

Alternate Councillor Member

Councillor Yvonne Braid

2 Community members

External organisations and committees

In addition to the above, Council also has representation on a number of external organisations and committees being:

  • Bushfire Management Committee  - Councillor Member - Councillor Vanessa Keenan
  • Murray Darling Association - Councillor Member – Councillor Paul Funnell
  • NSW Public Libraries Association – Councillor Members – Councillors Dallas Tout and Dan Hayes
  • Riverina Conservatorium of Music - Councillor Member  - Councillor Yvonne Braid
  • Riverina Regional Library Advisory Committee – Councillor Members: Councillors Dallas Tout, Dan Hayes, Rod Kendall and Yvonne Braid, Alternate Councillor Member -  Councillor Vanessa Keenan and the General Manager
  • Rural Fire Service Zone Agreement Management Committee – Councillor  member – Councillor Tim Koschel
  • Wagga Wagga Tidy Towns – The Mayor

Miscellaneous membership by constitution, resolution or agreement

Further, the Council is also represented on the following committees and bodies, by the Mayor and/or General Manager, by constitution, resolution or agreement:

  • Country Mayor’s Association  - The Mayor and General Manager
  • Riverina Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils – The Mayor and General Manager
  • NSW Inland Forum  - The Mayor and General Manager
  • Riverina Regional Cities – The Mayor and General Manager
  • Wagga Wagga City Council /Crown Lands Working Party – The Mayor and General Manager
  • Regional Capitals Australia – The Mayor and General Manager
  • Australian Rural Road Group – The General Manager
  • Evocities – The Mayor